President of Varkana

From Adonia Project
Jump to: navigation, search
President of Varkana
Coat of arms of Varkana.png
Incumbent
Giorgi Latso

since 1 January 2012
Style President
Residence Presidential Palace
Seat Klow, Varkana
Term length Four years
Constituting instrument Constitution of Varkana
Formation 9 September 1840
First holder Giorgi Ramishvilli
9 September 1840

The President of Varkana is the head of state of Varkana. They reside in the Presidential Palace, in the capital, Klow. The Presidential Office's headquarters are also located in the palace.

Duties and responsibilities

The specific duties of the President of the Fourth Republic include:

  • Organizes and supervises the entire Varkan Presidential Office.
  • Responsible for the management and direction of all matters relating to the national defence of Varkana and the military.
  • Responsible of the appointment of diplomatic representatives to other nations, and on the acceptance or dismissal of representatives from other nations.
  • Participates in high-level negotiations with other countries, either bilaterally or as part of an international conference or organisation, or appoints representatives to do so. This includes the negotiation of international treaties and other agreements.
  • Responsible for overall direction, coordination, and supervision of interdepartmental activities of the Varkan government overseas.
  • Communicates issues relating to the Varkan foreign policy to the Parliament, the Council of Ten and to Varkan citizens.
  • Responsible of the overall foreign and security policy of Varkana.
  • Promulgates laws; may refer the law for review to the Constitutional Council prior to promulgation.

The nature of the position means that the President engages in frequent travel around Adonia.

Presidents of Varkana

The list below includes interim as well as regular serving presidents, and democratically installed presidents as well as those installed by other means

     Radical Party -      Republican Party -      National Liberal Party -      New Anticapitalist Party -      Socialist Party -      Conservative Party -      Communist Party -      Military

First Republic (1840–1882)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
1 Giorgi Ramishvili Portrait 1863.jpg Giorgi Ramishvili 9 September 1840 31 December 1865 b. 7 October 1786, Senaki, Varkana
d. 23 September 1871, Chiatura, Varkana
1840 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 78% of votes.
1845 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 63% of votes.
1850 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 61% of votes.
1855 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 67% of votes.
1860 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 58% of votes.
2 Giorgi Patsatsia.jpg Giorgi Patsatsia 1 January 1866 31 December 1870 b. 1822, Megara, Varkana
d. 1878, Klow, Varkana
1865 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 54% of votes.
3 Noe Lekishvili.jpg Noe Lekishvili 1 January 1871 30 January 1882 b. 1827, Klow, Varkana
d. 1885, Klow, Varkana
1870 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 55% of votes.
1875 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 52% of votes.
1880 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 50.3% of votes.

Second Republic (1882–1943)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
4 Ana Kalanda Official Presidential Portrait.jpg Ana Kalanda 30 January 1882 17 January 1895 b. 17 June 1854, Moldava, Varkana
d. 12 April 1905, Oni, Varkana
1882 - January Revolution - 1st–4th Convocation
5 Tamaz Chiladze.jpg Tamaz Chiladze 17 January 1895 18 February 1904 b. 1841, Kaspi, Varkana
d. 1917, Klow, Varkana
5th–7th Convocation
6 Sofiko Chiaureli.jpg Sofiko Chiaureli 18 February 1904 6 April 1913 b. 1841, Chiatura, Varkana
d. 1931, Klow, Varkana
8th-10th Convocation
7 Shota Rustaveli in 1912.jpg Shota Rustaveli 6 April 1913 30 May 1916 b. 8 November 1863, Agara, Varkana
d. 7 September 1925, Klow, Varkana
10th Convocation
8 Levan Gotua.jpg Levan Gotua 30 May 1916 19 July 1943 b. 14 December 1887, Kojori, Varkana
d. 4 November 1943, Klow, Varkana (executed)
11th–21st Convocation

Occupation (1943–1948)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
9 Simon Kaukhchishvili portrait.jpg Simon Kaukhchishvili 19 July 1943 31 December 1947 b. 7 August 1881, Zestafoni, Varkana
d. 7 January 1952, Borjomi, Varkana
1943 - Occupation by Breisland - unelected.

Third Republic (1948–2000)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
10 Giuli Alasania.jpg Giuli Alasania 1 January 1948 31 December 1951 b. 7 March 1893, Terjola, Varkana
d. 2 July 1958, Klow, Varkana
1947 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 57% of votes.
11 Alexander Nadiradze.PNG Alexander Nadiradze 1 January 1952 31 December 1959 b. 9 September 1898, Tsqaltubo, Varkana
d. 6 June 1966, Zestafoni, Varkana
1951 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 53% of votes.
1955 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 57% of votes.
12 Vakhtang Jordania.jpg Vakhtang Jordania 1 January 1960 31 December 1963 b. 12 November 1904, Borjomi, Varkana
d. 4 December 1976, Senaki, Varkana
1959 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 55% of votes.
13 Inga Korsantia.jpg Inga Korsantia 1 January 1964 24 May 1971 b. 3 December 1926, Klow, Varkana
d. 24 May 1971, Klow, Varkana (assassinated)
1963 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 65% of votes.
1967 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 78% of votes.
14 Ioseb Jugashvili.jpg Ioseb Jugashvili 24 May 1971 21 March 1975 b. 4 April 1906, Chiatura, Varkana
d. 3 December 1975, Klow, Varkana (executed)
1971 - Coup d'État - General and leader of the putschist officers.
15 Khatia Ochiauri.jpg Khatia Ochiauri 21 March 1975 31 December 1983 b. 8 November 1934, Chiatura, Varkana
1975 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 63% of votes.
1979 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 54% of votes.
16 Ekvtime Takaishvili.jpg Ekvtime Takaishvili 1 January 1984 31 December 1995 b. 23 September 1932, Senaki, Varkana
1983 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 58% of votes.
1987 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 57% of votes.
1991 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 51% of votes.
17 David Lordkipanidze.jpg David Lordkipanidze 1 January 1996 4 June 1999 b. 16 August 1944, Ozurgeti, Varkana
1995 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 54% of votes.
18 Ivane Javakhishvili.jpg Ivane Javakhishvili 4 June 1999 31 December 1999 b. 13 February 1948, Zestafoni, Varkana
Interim

Fourth Republic (2000–present)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
19 Zurab Avalishvili.jpg Zurab Avalishvili 1 January 2000 31 December 2011 b. 19 August 1951, Kaspi, Varkana
1999 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 62.6% of votes.
2003 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 50.1% of votes.
2007 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 55.2% of votes.
20 Giorgi Latso.jpg Giorgi Latso 1 January 2012 Incumbent b. 2 March 1968, Oni, Varkana
2011 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 56.7% of votes.
2015 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 68.3% of votes.
2019 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 74.8% of votes.