President of Varkana

From Adonia Project
Jump to: navigation, search
President of Varkana
Coat of arms of Varkana.png
Incumbent
Giorgi Latso

since 1 January 2012
Style President
Residence Presidential Palace
Seat Klow, Varkana
Term length Four years
Constituting instrument Constitution of Varkana
Formation 9 September 1760
First holder Giorgi Ramishvilli
9 September 1760

The President of Varkana is the head of state of Varkana. They reside in the Presidential Palace, in the capital, Klow. The Presidential Office's headquarters are also located in the palace.

Duties and responsibilities

The specific duties of the President of the Fourth Republic include:

  • Organizes and supervises the entire Varkan Presidential Office.
  • Responsible for the management and direction of all matters relating to the national defence of Varkana and the military.
  • Responsible of the appointment of diplomatic representatives to other nations, and on the acceptance or dismissal of representatives from other nations.
  • Participates in high-level negotiations with other countries, either bilaterally or as part of an international conference or organisation, or appoints representatives to do so. This includes the negotiation of international treaties and other agreements.
  • Responsible for overall direction, coordination, and supervision of interdepartmental activities of the Varkan government overseas.
  • Communicates issues relating to the Varkan foreign policy to the Parliament, the Council of Ten and to Varkan citizens.
  • Responsible of the overall foreign and security policy of Varkana.
  • Promulgates laws; may refer the law for review to the Constitutional Council prior to promulgation.

The nature of the position means that the President engages in frequent travel around Adonia.

Presidents of Varkana

The list below includes interim as well as regular serving presidents, and democratically installed presidents as well as those installed by other means

     Radical Party -      Republican Party -      National Liberal Party -      New Anticapitalist Party -      Socialist Party -      Conservative Party -      Communist Party -      Military

First Republic (1760 - 1882)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
1 Giorgi Ramishvili Portrait 1803.jpg Giorgi Ramishvili 9 September 1760 31 December 1785 b. 1724, Senaki, Varkana
d. 1809, Chiatura, Varkana
1760 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 78% of votes.
1765 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 63% of votes.
1770 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 61% of votes.
1775 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 67% of votes.
1780 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 58% of votes.
2 Rusudan Eliava.jpg Rusudan Eliava 1 January 1786 31 December 1790 b. 1748, Mineralni, Varkana
d. 1798, Klow, Varkana
1785 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 54% of votes.
3 Bessarion Makharadze.jpg Bessarion Makharadze 1 January 1791 31 December 1805 b. 1757, Kordu, Varkana
d. 1810, Klow, Varkana
1790 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 57% of votes.
1795 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 64% of votes.
1800 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 72% of votes.
4 Elena Sukhishvili.jpg Elena Sukhishvili 1 January 1806 9 September 1809 b. 1770, Anaklia, Varkana
d. 9 September 1809, Klow, Varkana (assassinated)
1805 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 50.3% of votes.
5 Murman Mgaloblishvili.jpg Murman Mgaloblishvili 10 September 1809 31 December 1809 b. 1774, Ditava, Varkana
d. 1822, Klow, Varkana
Interim
6 Nodari Bakradze.jpg Nodari Bakradze 1 January 1810 24 August 1810 b. 1767, Dastake, Varkana
d. 1824, Klow, Varkana
1809 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 55% of votes.
7 Zurab Chkhubianishvili.jpg Zurab Chkhubianishvili 25 August 1810 31 December 1810 b. 1764, Abasha, Varkana
d. 1822, Klow, Varkana
Interim
8 Givi Ketskhoveli.jpg Givi Ketskhoveli 1 January 1811 31 December 1815 b. 1763, Ozurgeti, Varkana
d. 1827, Klow, Varkana
1810 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 53% of votes.
9 Valerian Javakhishvili.jpg Valerian Javakhishvili 1 January 1816 31 December 1820 b. 1766, Zetsueni, Varkana
d. 1833, Klow, Varkana
1815 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 56% of votes.
10 Zakhary Pataridze.jpg Zakhary Pataridze 1 January 1821 31 December 1825 b. 1769, Kodori, Varkana
d. 1835, Klow, Varkana
1820 - II round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 58% of votes.
11 German Cherkezia.JPG German Cherkezia 1 January 1826 31 December 1830 b. 1788, Istovo, Varkana
d. 1842, Klow, Varkana
1825 - I round - elected by adult suffrage based on property requirements with 53% of votes.
12 Zakhary Chkheidze.jpg Zakhary Chkheidze 1 January 1831 31 December 1835 b. 1788, Tsakja, Varkana
d. 1846, Klow, Varkana
1830 - elected by adult preferential suffrage based on property requirements with 61% of votes.
13 Levan Chitanava.jpg Levan Chitanava 1 January 1836 31 December 1840 b. 1790, Fargo, Varkana
d. 1857, Klow, Varkana
1835 - elected by adult preferential suffrage based on property requirements with 56% of votes.
14 Lavrenty Sigua.jpg Lavrenty Sigua 1 January 1841 31 December 1850 b. 1785, Telavi, Varkana
d. 1854, Klow, Varkana
1840 - elected by adult preferential suffrage based on property requirements with 66% of votes.
1845 - elected by adult preferential suffrage based on property requirements with 53% of votes.
15 Shalva Omanidze.jpg Shalva Omanidze 1 January 1851 31 December 1855 b. 1803, Pitsunda, Varkana
d. 1861, Klow, Varkana
1850 - elected by adult preferential suffrage based on property requirements with 54% of votes.
16 Sergey Gugushvili.jpg Sergey Gugushvili 1 January 1856 31 December 1860 b. 1782, Mestia, Varkana
d. 1862, Klow, Varkana
1855 - elected by adult preferential suffrage based on property requirements with 51% of votes.
17 Budu Shevardnadze.jpg Budu Shevardnadze 1 January 1861 31 December 1865 b. 1820, Senaki, Varkana
d. 1876, Klow, Varkana
1860 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 84% of votes.
18 Giorgi Patsatsia.jpg Giorgi Patsatsia 1 January 1866 31 December 1870 b. 1822, Megara, Varkana
d. 1878, Klow, Varkana
1865 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 54% of votes.
19 Noe Lekishvili.jpg Noe Lekishvili 1 January 1870 30 January 1882 b. 1827, Klow, Varkana
d. 1885, Klow, Varkana
1870 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 55% of votes.
1875 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 52% of votes.
1880 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 50.3% of votes.

Second Republic (1882 - 1943)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
20 Ana Kalanda Official Presidential Portrait.jpg Ana Kalanda 30 January 1882 17 January 1895 b. 17 June 1854, Moldava, Varkana
d. 12 April 1905, Oni, Varkana
1882 - January Revolution - 1st–4th Convocation
21 Tamaz Chiladze.jpg Tamaz Chiladze 17 January 1895 18 February 1904 b. 1841, Kaspi, Varkana
d. 1917, Klow, Varkana
5th–7th Convocation
22 Sofiko Chiaureli.jpg Sofiko Chiaureli 18 February 1904 6 April 1913 b. 1841, Chiatura, Varkana
d. 1931, Klow, Varkana
8th-10th Convocation
23 Shota Rustaveli.jpg Shota Rustaveli 6 April 1913 30 May 1916 b. 23 May 1873, Agara, Varkana
d. 11 January 1966, Klow, Varkana
10th Convocation
24 Levan Gotua.jpg Levan Gotua 30 May 1916 19 July 1943 b. 14 December 1887, Kojori, Varkana
d. 4 November 1943, Klow, Varkana (executed)
11th–21st Convocation

Third Republic (1943 - 2000)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
25 Simon Kaukhchishvili.jpg Simon Kaukhchishvili 19 July 1943 31 December 1947 b. 30 June 1886, Zestafoni, Varkana
d. 7 January 1962, Borjomi, Varkana
1943 - Occupation by Breisland - unelected.
26 Giuli Alasania.jpg Giuli Alasania 1 January 1948 31 December 1951 b. 7 March 1893, Terjola, Varkana
d. 2 July 1958, Klow, Varkana
1947 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 57% of votes.
27 Alexander Nadiradze.PNG Alexander Nadiradze 1 January 1952 31 December 1959 b. 9 September 1898, Tsqaltubo, Varkana
d. 6 June 1966, Zestafoni, Varkana
1951 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 53% of votes.
1955 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 57% of votes.
28 Vakhtang Jordania.jpg Vakhtang Jordania 1 January 1959 31 December 1963 b. 12 November 1904, Borjomi, Varkana
d. 4 December 1976, Senaki, Varkana
1959 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 55% of votes.
29 Inga Korsantia.jpg Inga Korsantia 1 January 1964 24 May 1971 b. 3 December 1926, Klow, Varkana
d. 24 May 1971, Klow, Varkana (assassinated)
1963 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 65% of votes.
1967 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 78% of votes.
30 Ioseb Jugashvili.jpg Ioseb Jugashvili 24 May 1971 21 March 1975 b. 4 April 1906, Chiatura, Varkana
d. 3 December 1975, Klow, Varkana (executed)
1971 - Coup d'État - General and leader of the putschist officers.
31 Khatia Ochiauri.jpg Khatia Ochiauri 21 March 1975 31 December 1983 b. 8 November 1934, Chiatura, Varkana
1975 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 63% of votes.
1979 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 54% of votes.
32 Ekvtime Takaishvili.jpg Ekvtime Takaishvili 1 January 1984 31 December 1995 b. 23 September 1932, Senaki, Varkana
1983 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 58% of votes.
1987 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 57% of votes.
1991 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 51% of votes.
33 David Lordkipanidze.jpg David Lordkipanidze 1 January 1996 4 June 1999 b. 16 August 1944, Ozurgeti, Varkana
1995 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 54% of votes.
34 Ivane Javakhishvili.jpg Ivane Javakhishvili 4 June 1999 31 December 1999 b. 13 February 1948, Zestafoni, Varkana
Interim

Fourth Republic (2000 -)

# Portrait Name Took Office Left Office Birth and Death
35 Zurab Avalishvili.jpg Zurab Avalishvili 1 January 2000 31 December 2011 b. 19 August 1951, Kaspi, Varkana
1999 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 62.6% of votes.
2003 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 50.1% of votes.
2007 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 55.2% of votes.
36 Giorgi Latso.jpg Giorgi Latso 1 January 2012 Incumbent b. 2 March 1968, Oni, Varkana
2011 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 56.7% of votes.
2015 - elected by universal preferential suffrage with 68.3% of votes.